PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy – Dream Baby Box

 Updated: 25th March 2017

Dream Baby Box (“the Company”, “us”, “we” or “our”) values our customers and respects your privacy. We collect information about you through our website connected to this policy in an effort to improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, services, contests and promotions. Personal information collected by Dream Baby Box under this policy is subject to the rules set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and any other applicable legislation and rules. For the purposes of the Act, the data processor in the United Kingdom is Dream Baby Box, registered in England and Wales. The registered office is at 17 Samuel Wallis Lodge, 74 Banning Street, London SE10 0FB. Dream Baby Box operates http://www.dreambabybox.com (the “Site”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the Site. If our information practices change, we will post an updated policy on our website.  You can browse our Site without providing any personal information, but if you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, this may result in you being unable to use certain services or features offered by us. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing info@dreambabybox.com.

Consent and use of your information

By using this Site, you consent to the processing described therein and warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.  When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. We may collect information about when you visit our website, place an order online or by phone, make a return, contact us or participate survey. We may maintain a record of your product interests and the purchases you make online or by phone. Other uses include: to enhance your shopping experience, for audits, to develop new products, to contact you if necessary regarding your transactions with us, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

Third Parties

We may share your personal information with third party sponsors of contests and promotions, or otherwise in accordance with the terms and conditions applicable to any such contests, promotions or programs. You should carefully review any such terms and conditions, as they may contain additional important information about a sponsor's or other third party's use of your personal information. To the extent that the terms and conditions conflict with this Privacy Policy, the terms and conditions of such contests, promotions and programs shall prevail. To ensure that your credit or debit cards are not being used without your consent, we may also validate name, address and other personal information provided by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. If we suspect fraud or identity fraud, we may record this and retain such records for the purposes of fraud prevention in the future. In the unlikely event of a reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of whatsoever nature of all or any portion of the business, assets or stock of Dream Baby Box, personal information about our customers and other information we have collected as described in this policy may be among the transferred business assets and may be shared with other relevant parties. 

Disclosures

Dream Baby Box may disclose personal information about you in order to protect the legal rights, privacy or safety of Dream Baby Box or our employees, agents and contractors; protect the safety and security of visitors to our websites or other properties. Furthermore, to protect against fraud or other illegal activity or for risk management purposes, respond to inquiries or requests from government or public authorities in any country in which we operate, enforce our Terms of Service of our website or the terms and conditions applicable to any contest, promotion or program and to comply with the law or legal process.

You can contact us by emailing info@dreambabybox.com to request access to or more information about the use of personal information or to ask us to change, update, delete and/or suppress personal information. Please note that certain personal information may be exempt from such access, correction, deletion or suppression rights pursuant to local data protection laws. We will respond as required by applicable law. In any contact with us in this regard, you must clearly indicate: the information that you wish to have changed; the information that you wish to have suppressed from our database; or the limitations you wish to put on our use of your personal information. We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information. If you prefer not to receive promotional information, such as information about special offers and sales events, you can let us know by contacting our customer services by email at info@dreambabybox.com or by following the "unsubscribe" instructions provided in promotional emails sent to you. Please be sure to include your full name and the email address you used when you made a purchase. Should you change your mind, you can start receiving promotional communications from us again by signing up when you visit our website or when you enter a prize draw or contest, or by contacting customer services. We ask that children under 18 not transmit any personal information to us.

Non-Personal Information

Non-personal information is information that does not identify you. It may include information you have provided to us such as demographic data, for example, your gender, birthday, and personal interests. Non-personal information also includes aggregate information, for example, using personal information to calculate the percentage of our customers who like a particular product. When you visit our website Dream Baby Box collects non-personal information that may include your MAC address, your computer type, screen resolution, OS version, Internet browser, IP address, cookies, and other similar technologies to better serve you with more tailored information and facilitate your ongoing use of our website. Dream Baby Box may use non-personal information and share non-personal information with other third parties for any purpose. Dream Baby Box may combine non-personal information with personal information, such as combining your geographic location with your name, but if we do this the information will be treated by us as personal information for so long as it is combined.

 Cookies

Our website may use "cookies," which are small data files containing small amounts of information that, if you agree, are downloaded to and stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device. Cookies may be used in a variety of ways to enhance your online experience. For example, we may use cookies to enable you to use certain website features, store your preferences, recognise you when you return to our website, and monitor and maintain information about your use of our websites. They may also be used to provide you with personalised advertisement banners while browsing other reputable sites. These advertisements will relate to products which have been viewed while browsing this website on your computer or any other device. We are committed to only providing you with information which is relevant to you and which you want to receive. You can choose to either agree or not agree to our use of such cookies on our websites. If you agree to our use of cookies, you can withdraw your consent at any time by using your browser settings; for more information on how to do this, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies. If you do not agree to our use of cookies, however, certain features of our websites may not then be available to you. We use cookies on our website in compliance to United Kingdom and EU legislation.

Change to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 25th March 2017. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will by place a prominent notice on our website. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing info@dreambabybox.com.